Yoğunluk Artist Atelier

15th Istanbul Biennial

As part of the 15th Istanbul Biennial, a participating local artist collective, Yoğunluk Artist Atelier, has redesigned their atelier, a former apartment in the Beyoğlu neighbourhood, close to Pera Museum.

The 15th Istanbul Biennial, entitled a good neighbour and curated by the artist duo Elmgreen & Dragset.

The biennial located in the heart of Istanbul, and has been visited free of charge at six nearby venues within walking distance.

Bringing together a variety of artworks dealing with different notions of home and neighbourhood, the 15th Istanbul Biennial exhibitions took place at Istanbul Modern, Galata Greek Primary School, Ark Kültür, Pera Museum, an artist collective’s studio, and Küçük Mustafa Paşa Hammam.

Yogunluk Artist Atelier
As part of the 15th Istanbul Biennial, a participating local artist collective has redesigned their atelier, a former apartment in the Beyoğlu neighbourhood, close to Pera Museum. The atelier is situated on the fourth floor of a building on a busy restaurant street, and welcomes small groups of viewers on a timed viewing schedule due to the scale and the dimly lit nature of the site-specific installation.

Yoğunluk*
The House

Many human experiences are highly conditioned by the spaces in which they take place. In art, the utilisation of space is key: consider the creative environment of the artist’s studio, our habitual viewing of artworks within a museum gallery, or the architectures constructed for focused attention such as auditoriums or stages.

*Founded in 2013, Istanbul, Turkey
based in Istanbul, Turkey

Through the use of site-specific installations, the Istanbul-based collective Yoğunluk – which in Turkish means ‘Intensity’ – explore the relationship between art and space.

The group, which has roots in architecture and cinema, focuses on the way in which space can condition human experiences. Their new work The House (2017) is an installation in an Istanbul apartment rented by the collective as a studio.

Located just off Istanbul’s Istiklal Street – a crowded, commercial avenue – on the top floor of an apartment, The House (which accommodates a maximum of five visitors at a time) is a darkened, domestic space that contrasts with the city’s bustle.

Credits: Story

Exhibits

Project & Exhibition Coordinator: Özkan Cangüven
Digital Adaptation & Curation: Burcu Pek
Photographs: Sahir Uğur Eren, Poyraz Tütüncü
Texts: Pablo Larios
Acknowledgements: Ekin Arslan, Esra Çankaya, Mina Nur Öncel, Erim Şerifoğlu

-

Istanbul Biennial is organised by Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts (İKSV).
İKSV is a non-profit cultural institution. Since 1973, the Foundation continues its efforts to enrich Istanbul’s cultural and artistic life.


15th ISTANBUL BIENNIAL

Director
Bige Örer

Curators
Elmgreen & Dragset

Exhibition Coordinators
Elif Kamışlı
Özkan Cangüven

Project Coordinator
Gamze Öztürk

Assistant Curator
Sofie Krogh Christensen

Public Programme Coordinator
Zeyno Pekünlü

Business Development Coordinators
Serra Gözören
Lale Muşkara
Margo Lauras

Business Development Assistant
Bengisu Çağlayan

Office Coordination
Ekin Arslan

Editorial Team
Ömer Behiç Albayrak
Erim Şerifoğlu
Anita Iannacchione

Design and Art Direction
Rupert Smyth Studio

Graphic Design Assistants
Lucas Odahara
Ferhat Balamir
Elif Çiftçioğlu

Website Programming
Sascha Krischock
Sezen Özgür

Biennial Campaign
TBWA

Production Research
Merve Yücel
Habib Bolat
Serda Çamlı
Selen Erkal

Research Assistant
Rosa Paardenkooper

Video Projects
Ali Uluç Kutal
Erdal Hamamcı
Başat Karakaş
Matthias Taupitz

Transportation
Esra Nazlı Apbak

Hospitality
Murat Özçaylak

Guided Tours
Mine Küçük

Guide Coordination
Pelin Kuş

Special Project Coordinator
Kıymet Daştan

Venue Managers
Gamze Öztürk
Habib Bolat
Selen Erkal
Merve Yücel
Ege Yaman
Ömercan Çakır

Exhibition Attendants Coordination
Kamil Kulaksız

Installation Assistants
Melih Aydemir
Mert Bakcacı
Nurettin Ersin Çiçek
Melodi Dilan Gülbaba
Eda Hisarlıoğlu
Ekin İlke Ünsal
Mert Sarısu
Başak Tuna

Photo Archive
Esra Çankaya

Opening Events Coordination
Beril Azizoğlu

Office Assistant
Uğur Ceylan

Technical Team Support
Erdoğan Morgül
Nihat Karakaya
İzzet Taş

Interns
Ece Ögel
Burcu Pek
Mina Nur Öncel
Duygu Barlas

Studio Elmgreen & Dragset
Holger Hönck
Anita Iannacchione
Sofie Krogh Christensen
Margo Lauras
Simon Lindhardt
Rosa Paardenkooper
Moritz Pitrowski
Anja Schiller
Sandra Stemmer
Ryan Thayer
Leona Tobien

Participating artists in the 15th Istanbul Biennial

Adel Abdessemed
Njideka Akunyili Crosby
Alejandro Almanza Pereda
Heba Y. Amin
Volkan Aslan
Alper Aydın
Burçak Bingöl
Monica Bonvicini
Louise Bourgeois
Berlinde De Bruyckere
Vajiko Chachkhiani
Mark Dion
Latifa Echakhch
Jonah Freeman & Justin Lowe
Kasia Fudakowski
Candeğer Furtun
Pedro Gómez-Egaña
Lungiswa Gqunta
Gözde İlkin
Mirak Jamal
Andrea Joyce Heimer
Morag Keil & Georgie Nettell
Mahmoud Khaled
Kim Heecheon
Fernando Lanhas
Victor Leguy
Klara Lidén
Liliana Maresca
Olaf Metzel
Lee Miller
Mahmoud Obaidi
Henrik Olesen
Lydia Ourahmane
Erkan Özgen
Aude Pariset
Ugo Rondinone
Stephen G. Rhodes
Leander Schönweger
Sim Chi Yin
Dayanita Singh
Dan Stockholm
Rayyane Tabet
Young-Jun Tak
Ali Taptık
Tatiana Trouvé
Tsang Kin-Wah
Tuğçe Tuna
Kaari Upson
Andra Ursuta
Kemang Wa Lehulere
Lukas Wassmann
Fred Wilson
Bilal Yılmaz
Yoğunluk
Yonamine
Xiao Yu

-

MEDIA RELATIONS

Director
Ayşe Bulutgil

Managers
Elif Obdan Gürkan
(International Media)
Ayşen Ergene


Coordinators
Ayşen Gürkan
Zeynep Seyhun
(International Media)
Zeynep Topaloğlu
Berk Çakır

Associate
Ayşe Zeynep Güldiken

Visual Archive Associate
Poyraz Tütüncü

Visual Archive Assistant
Ozan Şahin

Assistant
Ayşegül Öneren
(International Media)

Biennial Reporter
Nora Tataryan

Archive Photos
Muammer Yanmaz
Ilgın Erarslan Yanmaz
Mahmut Ceylan
Sahir Uğur Eren

Archive Videos
Hamit Çakır


CORPORATE IDENTITY AND PUBLICATIONS

Director
Didem Ermiş Sezer

Editorial Coordinator
Erim Şerifoğlu

Editor
Merve Evirgen

Publications Operator
Ferhat Balamir

Graphic Designers
Esra Kılıç
Ayşe Ezgi Yıldız

Webmaster
Sezen Özgür


İKSV STUDIO

Director
Selçuk Metin

Assistant
Ebru Gümrükçüoğlu


SPONSORSHIP PROGRAMME

Director
Yasemin Keretli Çavuşoğlu

Manager
Zeynep Pekgöz

Coordinators
Zeynep Karaman
Yeşim Birhekimoğlu

Assistant
Zeynep Bilgihan


MARKETING

Director
İrem Akev Uluç

Marketing Communication Coordinator
Cansu Aşkın

Creative Services Coordinator
Meriç Yirmili

Field Operations Coordinator
Sezer Kari

Digital Media Coordinator
Bahar Helvacıoğlu

Social Media Assistant
Ece Kartal

CRM Coordinator
Özge Genç


SALES AND BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT

Director
Dilan Beyhan

Membership Programme Coordinators
Yıldız Lale Yıldırım
Gülce Şahin

Sales and Business Development Coordinator
Gonca Varol

Sales Operations Coordinator
Ercan Kaya

Sales Operations Associate
Neva Abrar

Operation Associate
Işıl Öztürk

Sales Operations Assistants
Yeliz Vural
Çağlar Koca
Burak Akgün
Canan Alper

CULTURAL POLICY STUDIES

Director
Özlem Ece

Research Assistant
Fazilet Mıstıkoğlu


INFORMATION AND RECORDS CENTRE

Manager
Esra Çankaya


FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION

Head of Finance and Administration
Ahmet Balta


FINANCE

Managers
Ahmet Buruk (Budget and Accounting)
Başak Sucu Yıldız (Finance)

Accounting and Finance Operations Associate
Deniz Yılmaz

Accounting and Reporting Associate
Kadir Altoprak

Assistants
Çiğdem Arslan
Büşra Açıkgöz


PUBLIC AND INTERNATIONAL GRANTS

Manager
Aslı Yurdanur


HUMAN RELATIONS AND
ADMINISTRATION

Director
Semin Aksoy

Human Resources Specialist
Eren Ertekin

Human Resources Associate
Cansu Zülfikar

Strategic Planning Specialist
Ezgi Yılmaz

Building Administration and Security Manager
Ersin Kılıçkan

System Administrator
Kadir Ayyıldız

Information Technology Assistant
Tahsin Okan Erdem

Reception Officer
Lidya Durmazgüler

Warehouse Officers
Muzaffer Sayan
Şerif Kocaman

Services
Özden Atukeren
İbrahim Çakmak
Aydın Kaya
Hayrullah Nişancı
Serap Sürgit
Müzeyyen Öztürk

-

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

Chairman
Bülent Eczacıbaşı

Vice Chairmen
Ahmet Kocabıyık
Prof. Dr. Münir Ekonomi

Members
Nuri Çolakoğlu
Hayri Çulhacı
Ahmet Misbah Demircan
Oya Eczacıbaşı
Tayfun İndirkaş
Prof. Yekta Kara
Ergun Özen
Ethem Sancak
Dr. Mimar Kadir Topbaş
Oya Ünlü Kızıl

Corporate Identity Advisor
Bülent Erkmen

Legal Advisor
Av. Sadife Karataş Kural

Administrative Affairs Advisor
Rıfat Öktem


EXECUTIVE BOARD

Chairman
Bülent Eczacıbaşı

Members
Ahmet Kocabıyık
Prof. Dr. Münir Ekonomi


AUDITORS

Fatma Okan (Borusan Holding AŞ)
Sibel Yazıcı Kesler (Arçelik AŞ)


MANAGEMENT

General Director
Görgün Taner

Head of Finance and Administration
Ahmet Balta

Human Resources and Administration Director
Semin Aksoy

Marketing Director
İrem Akev Uluç

Sales and Business Development Director
Dilan Beyhan

Sponsorship Programme Director
Yasemin Keretli Çavuşoğlu

Media Relations Director
Ayşe Bulutgil

Corporate Identity and Publications Director
Didem Ermiş Sezer

İKSV Studio Director
Selçuk Metin

Istanbul Music Festival Director
Dr. Yeşim Gürer Oymak

Istanbul Film Festival Director
Kerem Ayan

Istanbul Biennial Director
Bige Örer

Istanbul Theatre Festival Director
Dr. Leman Yılmaz

Istanbul Jazz Festival Director
Pelin Opcin

Istanbul Design Biennial Director
Deniz Ova

Salon İKSV Co-Directors
Egemen Eti
Deniz Kuzuoğlu

Cultural Policy Studies Director
Özlem Ece

Executive Assistant
Nilay Kartal

-

International Friends and Patrons Council

Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts would like to thank the International Friends and Patrons Council members.

Patrons
Elif Bayoğlu & Mehmet Erdem
Füsun & Faruk Eczacıbaşı
Emin Hitay
Tansa Mermerci Ekşioğlu
Ari Meşulam
Ayşegül & Ömer Özyürek
Canan Pak
Uli Sigg
Chiona Schwarz

Friends
Helga de Alvear
Massimo de Carlo
Cecilie & Knut Brundtland
Sevil Dolmacı
Sevda & Can Elgiz
Nesrin Esirtgen
Huma Kabakçı
Johann König
Amanda & Andrew Love
Emmanuel Perrotin
Gizem Uslu Tümer
Şebnem & Mahmut Ünlü
Danh Vo
Pırıl & Igno Van Waesberghe
Nicolai Wallner
Dr. Gisela Winkelhofer & Monsieur Louis Nègre

Associate Friends
Aslı Başgöz
Tom Bergesen
Atle Gerhardsen
Christian Ringnes
Ina Johannesen
Ursula Krinzinger
Tony Ventura

-

Istanbul Foundation for Culture and Arts extends special thanks to:

TC Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı
TC İstanbul Valiliği
İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediye Başkanlığı
TC Başbakanlık Tanıtma Fonu Kurulu
TC Başbakanlık Dış Tanıtım Başmüşavirliği
TC Başbakanlık Gümrük Müsteşarlığı
TC Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı Müsteşarlığı
TC Dışişleri Bakanlığı Yurtdışı Tanıtma ve Kültür İşleri Genel Müdürlüğü
TC Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı
Telif Hakları Genel Müdürlüğü
TC Kültür ve Turizm Bakanlığı
Tanıtma Genel Müdürlüğü
TC İstanbul Valiliği İl Kültür ve Turizm Müdürlüğü
Devlet Hava Meydanları İşletmesi
Genel Müdürlüğü Atatürk Havalimanı
Mülki İdare Amirliği
İstanbul Gümrükler Başmüdürlüğü
İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi
Kentsel Tasarım Müdürlüğü
İstanbul Büyükşehir Belediyesi Turizm Atölyesi, Sayın Tülin Ersöz
Gümrükler Genel Müdürlüğü
Geçici Muafiyetler Şube Müdürlüğü
İstanbul İl Emniyet Müdürlüğü
Beşiktaş Belediye Başkanlığı
Beyoğlu Belediye Başkanlığı
Beyoğlu Kaymakamlığı
Beyoğlu Emniyet Müdürlüğü
Fatih Belediye Başkanlığı
Kadıköy Belediye Başkanlığı

Adam Mickiewicz Institute (Krzysztof Olendzki, Olga Wysocka, Ewa Borysiewicz)
Arts Council Korea (Seoyeong Byeon)
Arts Council Norway (Kristin Danielsen)
Bernard van Leer Foundation (Michael Feigelson, Jackie Ratsma, Teresa Moreno, Yiğit Aksakoğlu, Neslihan Öztürk)
British Council (Emma Dexter, Margaret Jack, Esra A. Aysun, Su Başbuğu)
Consulate General of Brazil in Istanbul (Paulo Roberto Caminha De Castilhos França, Sena Belkayalı)
Consulate General of Holland in Istanbul (Robert Schuddeboom, Quirine van der Hoeven, Recep Tuna, İpek Sür van Dijk)
Consulate General of Italy in Istanbul (Dr. Federica Ferrari Bravo)
Consulate General of the Republic of Poland in Istanbul (Andrzej Papierz, Piotr Drzewiecki, Edyta Michalska, Iwona Drzewiecka)
Danish Arts Foundation (Gitte Ørskou, Ane Bülow)
Denver Art Museum
Dimitrie Cantemir Romen Kültür Merkezi (Dr. Nadia Tunsu, Şeila Suliman)
Embassy of Canada to Turkey Ankara (Chris Cooter, Simin Taylaner)
Embassy of Mexico in Ankara (Bernardo Córdova Tello, José León Cárdenas Verdugo)
Federal Chancellery of Austria (Christian Kern, Thomas Drozda, Charlotte Sucher)
Flanders State of the Art (Hilde Lievens, Robert Michel)
Goethe-Institut İstanbul (Dr. Reimar Volker, Lena Alpozan)
Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen (Elke aus dem Moore, Ingrid Klenner)
Institut Français (Anne Tallineau, Alexandra Servel, Hélène Maza-Hajmi, Sylvie Riou)
Institut Français Istanbul (Matthieu Bardiaux, Ekim Öztürk, Saadet Ersin, Zeynep Peker, Adeline Chauveau, Christophe Pecot)
Italian Institute of Culture (Alessandra Ricci, Gianni Vinciguerra, Tanju Şahan)
Jerwoord Charitable Foundation (Shonagh Manson, Iona Rowland)
National Arts Council Singapore (Rosa Huey Daniel, Dawn Lim)
Office for Contemporary Art Norway (Katya García-Antón, Anne Charlotte-Hauen)
Phileas – A Fund for Contemporary Art (Moritz Stipsicz, Jasper Sharp, Stefanie Reisinger)
Pinakothek der Moderne, Modern Art Collection, Munich (Bernhart Schwenk)
Pro Helvetia (Philippe Bischof, Andreas Moos, Marianne Burki, Patrick Gosatti)
SAHA (Merve Çağlar, Yavuz Parlar, Arzu Zorlutuna, Ela Perşembe, Berna Karagülle)
Singapore International Foundation (Davina Lai)

Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art (Lisbon)
Dvir Gallery (Tel Aviv)
Galerie Eva Presenhuber (Zurich)
Galerie Kamel Mennour (Paris)
Galleri Nicolai Wallner (Copenhagen)
Galerie Krinzinger (Vienna)
Galerie Perrotin (Paris)
Galleria Raffaella Cortese (Milan)
Gerhardsen Gerner (Berlin)
Galería Helga de Alvear (Madrid)
Kaufmann Repetto (Milan)
König Galerie (Berlin)
Massimo de Carlo (Milan/London)
Pace Gallery (Beijing)
Pace Gallery (New York)
Reena Spaulings Fine Art (New York)
Taka Ishii Gallery (New York/Paris)
Victoria Miro (London)
Zilberman Gallery (Istanbul/Berlin)

Lenders to the exhibition
Antonio Colombo Arte Contemporanea (Milan)
ChertLüdde (Berlin)
Cristina Guerra Contemporary Art (Lisbon)
Daniel Marzona (Berlin)
Frith Street Gallery (London)
Galerie Buchholz (Berlin)
Galeria Quadrado Azul (Lisbon/Porto)
Hometown (New York)
Isabella Bortolozzi Galerie (Berlin)
König Galerie (Berlin)
Lindsay Gallery (Columbus)
Mitchell-Innes & Nash (New York)
Nicelle Beauchene Gallery (New York)
Pace Gallery (New York)
Project Native Informant (London)
Rolf Art Gallery (Buenos Aires)
SANDY BROWN (Berlin)
Sprüth Magers (Berlin)
STEVENSON (Cape Town/Johannesburg)
Tanya Bonakdar Gallery (New York)
Victoria Miro (London)
Zilberman Gallery (Istanbul/Berlin)

Archivo Liliana Maresca
Collection Aaron Zulpo
Collection Aishti Foundation
Collection Artemis Baltoyanni
Collection Ebru Özdemir
Collection Emma Allen & Alex Allenchey
Collection Fundação de Serralves – Museu de Arte Contemporânea
Collection Harvey Fierstein
Collection Jennifer Ley & Kit Skarstrom
Collection Lee Miller Archives
Collection Leila Heller
Collection Lisa Waltuch & Jon Zeitlin
Collection Mara Baldwin & Sarah Hennes
Collection M HKA / Collection Flemish Community
Collection Michael Zamsky
Collection Nina Hale
Oyuncak Müzesi Koleksiyonu
Ömer Koç Koleksiyonu
Sadberk Hanım Müzesi Koleksiyonu
Collection Pedro Lanhas
Collection Victoria Elman & George Wong
The Napoleone Collection

Credits: All media
The story featured may in some cases have been created by an independent third party and may not always represent the views of the institutions, listed below, who have supplied the content.
Translate with Google
Home
Explore
Nearby
Profile