Loading

Albertosaurus libratus

1933

Royal Ontario Museum

Royal Ontario Museum

Collected 1933
Common Name: Theropod
Scientific Name: Albertosaurus libratus
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Reptilia
Order: Saurischia
Family: Tyrannosauridae
Image Number: ROM2007_9608_39


Description:
The tyrannosaurid Albertosaurus was adapted for running down prey and using brute force to subdue it. It had a large head and sharp, serrated teeth that must have been capable of ripping through the muscles and bones of the largest prey. The structure of its jaw allowed all the teeth to engage at once when biting. It probably had good vision and a keen sense of smell. The function of its tiny front limbs is uncertain, however it is likely they were too small to be used in locomotion.

Show lessRead more
  • Title: Albertosaurus libratus
  • Date: 1933
  • Location: Dinosaur Provincial Park, Alberta, Canada
  • Physical Dimensions: 575cm (length), 120cm (width), 267cm (height)
  • Period: Upper Cretaceous
  • Accession Number: 01247

Recommended

Home
Explore
Nearby
Profile