Surf, Sprint & Belt Champions

A brief history of Surf Life Saving competition and the Club's Surf, Sprint and Belt Champions.

Start of Belt Race at North Bondi BeachNorth Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

In 1907 it was decided that a club picnic would be held at Maroubra Beach. Many members attended and various beach races and sports took place. This was seen by many as a precursor to the offical Surf Carnival.

Pioneers of the Tug-o-War Art (1902)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

The newly established Surf Clubs quickly developed the idea of inter-club Surf Carnivals. The Surf Clubs were social clubs and the idea of competitions, fitness, athleticism and good times were deeply ingrained.

Mark Cotter in Action at Beach Flags EventNorth Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Beach Events

The beach sprint and beach relay events have been conducted at surf carnivals since the earliest days with both events making their debuts at the Australian titles in the 1919/1920s season. 

Start of Belt Race at North Bondi BeachNorth Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Surf Belt starts on the beach with the swimmer placing the belt around their waist and towing a surf line out to their allocated buoy. The Belt swimmer is assisted by 3 linesmen and a reel handler.

Surf Carnival at Bondi Beach (1930/1939)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

North Bondi Champions

Jack Chalmers (1921)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Belt Race Champion 1921
Jack Chalmers

A.S Laidlaw Junior Surf Champion (1931)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Race Champion 1927 and Australian Senior Surf Belt Champion 1931
Aub Laidlaw

George Proudfoot Senior Belt Champion of Australia (1930)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Belt Race Champion 1928 and 1930
George Proudfoot

Geoff Laidlaw - Australian Junior Belt Champion (1929)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior B Race Champion 1929
Geoff Laidlaw

Ivo Wyatt Junior Surf Champion of Australia (1937)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Race Champion 1932 and Australian Senior Belt Race Champion 1937
Ivo Wyatt

Surf Teams Championship of Australia (1936)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Surf Team Champions 1936
James Lapthorne, Hans Robertson, George Connor, Ivo Wyatt, Aub Laidlaw

Arthur Burge Junior Surf Belt Champion of Australia (1935)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Belt Race Champion 1935
Arthur Burge

Joe Visscher Junior Surf Belt Champion of Australia (1937)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Belt Champion 1937
Joe Visscher

Australian Surf Teams Champions (1946)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Surf Team Champions 1946
Col Hendy, Clem Walsh, Ken Hawthorn, Kevin Andrew (Reserve), Peter Maclean

Australian Surf Team Champions (1948)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Team Champions 1948
Alan Johnston, Col Stubbings, Garry Taylor, Don Reynolds (Reserve), Ray Smee

Australian Junior surf team champions (1951)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Team Champions 1951
Col Crawford, Jim Mooney, John Cunningham, Barry Bailey, Tom Kelsall (Reserve)

Australian Junior Surf Teams Champions (1952)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Teams Champions 1952
Don Martin (Reserve), Jim Mooney, Colin Crawford, Col Smee, Barry Bailey

Australian Junior Surf Teams Champions (1953)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Team Champions 1953
Col Smee, Arthur Norton (Reserve), Ralph Pullinger, Gary Winram, Ken Wiles

Gary Winram Australian Junior Surf Champion 1953-1954 (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Race Champion 1954
Gary Winram

Australian Open Team Champions (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Surf Team Champions 1955
Gary Winram, Col Spearkes, Ken Hiscoe, Garry Taylor

Australian & NSW U18 Mens Beach Sprint Champion - Jacob Mars (1997)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Under 18 Male Beach Sprint Champion 1954
Jacob Mars

Australian Pillow Fight Champion (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Pillow Fight Champion 1954
John Glover

Murray Garretty- Autralian Junior Surf Champion 1954-55 (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Surf Race Champion 1955
Murray Garretty

Australian Senior Surf Team Champions (1958)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Surf Team Champions 1958
Michael Grey (Reserve), Ken Hiscoe, Peter Dobson, Jon Donohoe, Barry Parsons

Jon Donohue Australian Senior Surf Champion (1961)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Senior Surf Champion 1958, 1960 and 1961
Jon Donohoe

Peter SmilesNorth Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Veterans Surf Race 1976, 1980, 1981
Peter Smiles

Australian Surf Cadet Champion Mark Cramer-Roberts1987 (1987)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Cadet Surf Race Champion 1987
Mark Cramer-Roberts

Suzanne Young (1996)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Surf Life Saver of the Year 1996
Suzanna Young

Allison Lintmeijer Australian Women's Senior Beach Sprint (1997)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Open Female Beach Sprint Champion 1997
Allison Lintmeijer

Australian Under 17 Male 2km Beach Run Champion 2018 & Australian Under 19 Male 2km Beach Run Champion 2019 (2018)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Under 17 Male 2km Beach Run Champion 2018 & Australian Under 19 Male 2km Beach Run Champion 2019
Charlie Verco

Australian Open Male Belt Race Champions 2019 (2019)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Open Male Belt Race Champions 2019
Centre: Kazimir Boskovic
Reel team: Josh Stevens, Michael Venis, Keelan Bridge, Gus Bennett

Credits: All media
The story featured may in some cases have been created by an independent third party and may not always represent the views of the institutions, listed below, who have supplied the content.
Explore more
Related theme
Australia: Great Sporting Land
Explore the unifying spirit of Australian sport - from tales to traditions, larrikins to legends
View theme
Google apps