March Past & Rescue and Resuscitation Champions

North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club has a strong history March Past and R&R champions.

Early March Past Team (1920)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

The March Past

North Bondi Surf Boys March Past Team (1968)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

The March Past event involves a team of 12 people marching in formation around a set course in time with music. The team includes members carrying a reel, wearing a belt and carrying the club’s flag.

March Past Grand Parade at Bondi Beach (1940)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

The iconic event signifies the impact returned servicemen had on the development of surf lifesaving. Clubs were not able to compete unless they fielded a March Past team or someone marching with the club standard.

R&R Event Bondi Beach (1940/1949)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Rescue and Resuscitation 

R&R Teams in Demonstration - Lord Howe Island (1935)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

The Rescue & Resuscitation competition - known as 'R&R' - is based on the simulated rescue and resuscitation of a patient from the surf using the traditional belt and reel.

The royal Surf Carnival (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

North Bondi's Champions 1930 - 2019

SLSA Premiers of Australia-30 Senior R & R team (1929)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

SLSA Premiers of Australia 1930 - Australian Senior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions

Geoff Laidlaw, Alan Quinlan, George Proudfoot, Aub Laidlaw, Robert Mallison, John Cunningham, Jack Craigie, V Sams & T Glazebrook (Instructors)

Senior R & R Championship (1930)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

SLSA Premiers of Australia 1931 - Australian Senior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions

Ken McKenzie, Aub Laidlaw, Geoff Laidlaw, Jack Lapthorne, John Stroud, Jack Craigie, John Cunningham, Jim Wilkinson, V Sams & T Glazebrook (Instructors)

Premiers of SLSA of Australia (1933)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

SLSA Premiers of Australia 1933 - Australian Senior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions

Alan Pearson, Aub Laidlaw, Jack McNally, John Stroud, Brian Davidson, Jim Wilkinson, Gerry Visscher, H Holdorf & J Hodge (Instructors)

Australian March Past Champions (1931)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1931

Australian March Past Champions (1934)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1934

Australian March Past Champions (1935)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1935

Australian March Past Champions (1937)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1937

20 Man March Past Team Bondi Beach (1938)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1938

Australian March Past Campions (1941)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1941

Australian March Past Champions (1943)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1943

Australian March Past Champions (1944)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1944

Australian March Past Champions 1941 Manly Beach (1941)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1945

Australian March Past Champions (1948)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1948

Australian March Past Champions (1949)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1949

Australian Senior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions (1949)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

SLSA Premiers of Australia 1949
Australian Senior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions

Brian Lynch, Alan Johnston, Col Hendy, Ray Smee, Eddy Morris, Don Reynolds (Reserve), Ken Hawthorn, Joe Dobson (Instructor)

Australian Junior rescue and resuscitation Champions (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions 1954

Col Smee, Errol Abbott, Ken Ferguson, Keith Wilkie, Gary Winram, Ken Hiscoe, Barry Parsons, John Dobson (Instructor)

Metropolitan, NSW and Australian R&R Champions (1954)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Junior Rescue & Resuscitation Champions 1955

Bill Glassington, John Manny (Reserve), Robert Stewart, Peter Cotter, Ken Hiscoe, Errol Abbot, Col Helliar, Barry Parsons, John Horton

Australian March Past Champions (1956)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1956

Australian March Past Champions- (1959)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian March Past Champions 1958

Australian Under 23 March Past Champions 2018 (2018)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Under 23 March Past Champions 2018

Mia Glasel, Isabella Coghlan, Grant McMah (coach), Brianna Tier, Georgia Thomson, Sari Bone, Maddy Black, Isabella Taliano, Hannah Dunn, Isabella Clifton, Sophia Gellibrand, Claudia Dunn, Brittaney Banks, Emma Thomson

Australian Under 23 March Past Champions 2019 (2019)North Bondi Surf Life Saving Club

Australian Under 23 March Past Champions 2019

Brittaney Banks, Isabella Clifton, Sari Bone, Emma Thomson, Grant McMah (coach), Brianna Tier, Serena Someya, Sophie Payne, Cynthia Baker-Barden, Darcey Graham, Maddy Black, Georgia Thomson, Nicola Steele

Credits: All media
The story featured may in some cases have been created by an independent third party and may not always represent the views of the institutions, listed below, who have supplied the content.
Explore more
Related theme
Australia: Great Sporting Land
Explore the unifying spirit of Australian sport - from tales to traditions, larrikins to legends
View theme
Google apps